Monday, April 28, 2008

Strawberry Tiramisu

I can only say that I *assembled* this dessert coz it doesn't require any baking at all! I got the recipe here.

It was pretty easy to make, and something that you can prepare in advance and just throw in the fridge until it's time for dessert. Not your usual kind of tiramisu as it's layered with strawberry puree but the mix of strawberry with the coffee from the espresso is actually quite an interesting taste...

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Redhill Food Centre

Oops this was a post that I kinda forgot about - was here to have some hawker food on S's last trip back... no, not the recent one a few weeks ago, but the previous time she was back - in December :S

Ticking things off her "food to eat while I'm back" list, one of the things she was craving was wanton mee so we ordered Wanton Mee $2.50 from Pontian Wanton Noodles #01-38 :

It was not bad... The wantons are deep-fried with a reasonable amount of filling - I hate teeny weeny wantons! The noodles were springy and the sauce was just a tad spicy. I've actually had this again but at a different outlet (it's a franchise so it's found in quite a few locations now) and think it's a pretty decent wanton mee at a very reasonable price.

The other thing we had was Laksa from Ah Huat Laksa #01-68 :

Hmm, this wasn't bad but it also wasn't very memorable...

More posts to come on things that S wanted to eat on her more recent trip back :)

Redhill Food Centre
85 Redhill Lane

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Seasons Reasons

Plenty of new places at the basement of Raffles City, but Auds & I decided to try this not-so-new restaurant tucked away in a corner.

For some inexplicable reason, I haven't had Fish & Chips in a long long time so I decided to order it here :

The Fish & Chips $14.80++ were not too bad - or maybe it's coz I just haven't Fish & Chips in a while... the fish was fresh and the batter not too thick, the thai chilli sauce was an interesting accompaniment to the dish.

Auds had the salad which had big big rings of onions - eek :

and the seafood nuggets which I had a bite of :

that were just ok.

The food here wasn't that great, probably won't come back here unless it's crowded everywhere else in Raffles City. This place did remind me though that I actually do love Fish & Chips - I kept ordering it after this :D

Seasons Reasons
252 North Bridge Road
#B1-72/73 Raffles City Shopping Centre
Tel: 6100 0122

Thursday, April 10, 2008


Is it just me or is it raining nearly everyday? Totally missing the sun and it reminded me that I haven't done this outdated post. Wait a minute, all my posts are outdated :D

Audrey and I used to come here regularly to chill out by the beach, and we haven't done it in a while so decided to come here again to soak in some sun - but with tons of sunblock and erm, under the shade :D

But what fun is chilling out beach side without some food?

We always order the Mixed Sausage Platter when we come here - perfect to eat coz it's in little pieces... and as everyone knows, I do love my processed meat :) We also ordered a Caesar's Salad for some semblance of a balanced diet...

We normally order a jug of ice lemon tea to share but it was so hot that day that we also ordered some icy cold drinks - don't they look yummy? :)

Waiting for a day of sunshine so we can go to Coastes again!

50 Siloso Beach Walk
#01-05/06 Sentosa
Tel: 6274 9668

Tuesday, April 08, 2008

Sarpino's Pizzeria

Met K for lunch and we decided to pop into Sarpino's Pizzeria just a hop and a skip away from his work place.

We ordered quite a bit of food, but K and I both have huge appetites so it was no problem finishing it. The Mix and Match Meal lets you pick One Regular Pizza and One Pasta for $23.80+, so we went with the Vegetarian Pizza and Seafood Carbonara Oven Baked Pasta AND added a side order of Garlic Bread $3.50+ :

The food took a while but I took that as a sign that the pizzas are made fresh. Plenty of veggie toppings for the pizza with a not-too-thick crust. Baked Seafood Carbonara had prawns and crabsticks with a creamy carbonara sauce - it was just ok, I think I prefer baked pasta of bite-sized pasta (fusili, penne etc). The Garlic Bread is served with a Jalapeno Dip - sounds like a strange combination but it actually goes together quite well.

Pretty decent food using fresh ingredients. There are a few outlets located across the island, but a convenient alternative is the delivery service.

Sarpino's Pizzeria
9 Clover Way (Off Jalan Peminpin)
Tel : 6258 0600

Tuesday, April 01, 2008

Eng Seng Restaurant

Have you heard of the crab place in Joo Chiat where you have to start queueing at 5pm? Nope, it's not an urban legend - I was actually there!

It's located in a pretty old and run down coffeeshop on the corner of Joo Chiat Place and Still Road. My sis, brother-in-law and I got there just after 5pm on a Saturday evening and there was already a queue :O Luckily we got a seat pretty fast... unfortunately it was right next to the BBQ seafood stall which meant that we were overwhelmed a few times by the smoke from the BBQ fire... Aiyoh, the things we Singaporeans do for good food!

As mentioned on many other blogs, the Auntie who takes the orders here is quite fierce. You can try and order what you want but she will tell you what you actually get to order. When we placed our order for the infamous black pepper crab, she told us that we'll have to wait 2 hours coz the delivery of crabs were late and haven't arrived yet. 2 hours!?! We were unconvinced it would take 2 hours so we went ahead to order 3 Black Pepper Crabs, with Fried You Tiao :

and Veggies :

which helped to keep us occupied while we were waiting for the crabs. The you tiao was actually not bad... While we were eating these two dishes, we saw the crabs arrive - YAY!

By the time we got our Black Pepper Crabs, it was about an hour after we placed our order. Wah, the auntie very good at managing people's expectations! Ok enough talk about everything else, I'm guessing you wanna know how the crabs were...

Doesn't it look yummy? It certainly was :) After having had so many non-descript, indistinguishable black pepper crabs, this one was quite different - it was very peppery but had a sweet tinge at the same time. The crabs were quite meaty and very fresh. Of course we ordered some bread to eat with the pepper sauce :)

Worth the wait!! Come here early so you don't have to wait too long for your food.... and don't be too afraid of the fierce auntie, she's actually quite nice.

Eng Seng Restaurant
247/249 Joo Chiat Place
Singapore 427935
Tel: 6440 5560
(Closed on Wednesday)